The Galaxy S25 has a 6.2-inch AMOLED screen under Gorilla Glass Victus 2. It's tough, but it isn't drop proof. The good news: this is one of the rare phones where the maker's own repair is cheaper than the corner shop. Here's the math.

What it costs

OptionPriceWhat you get
Samsung screen repair (walk-in or mail-in)$189Genuine front screen only, 90-day repair warranty
Samsung Care+ claim$29Same repair, same-day in select areas
Local shop, genuine Samsung service packAbout $220 to $270Part ($102 to $150 wholesale) plus about $120 labor
Local shop, aftermarket OLEDAbout $220 to $230Part ($97 to $109 wholesale) plus about $120 labor
DIY genuine part$102 to $150 wholesalePlus tools, adhesive and a lot of patience

The shop figures are built from wholesale repair-part prices plus typical labor for a standard screen job, so your shop's number may land a bit above or below. Samsung's $189 is a suggested price and may vary by location, plus tax.

The fine print on Samsung's $189

Samsung's "screen repair" replaces only the front screen. To qualify, the frame can't be bent or broken, the battery can't be swollen, and the tech can't find other hardware problems during inspection. If any of those show up, you're looking at a bigger quote. Samsung also offers a pricier screen module replacement (screen, frame and battery together) on many models, but it doesn't list a price for the S25 right now.

Genuine vs. aftermarket: what you actually get

Shops usually offer two kinds of S25 screen. Here's how they compare.

Genuine Samsung service packAftermarket OLED
Wholesale repair-part price$102 to $150$97 to $109
Typical shop priceAbout $220 to $270About $220 to $230
Color and brightnessMatches the originalOften duller, with a slightly different color tint
In-screen fingerprint readerWorks as designedMay be slow, unreliable or not work
Made bySamsungThird-party maker

The price gap is small, often only $10 to $40 at a shop, and the downsides are real. The S25 reads your fingerprint through the screen, so a panel that doesn't play nicely with the sensor means typing your PIN all day. Colors and peak brightness can also fall short of Samsung's panel, which you'll notice outdoors. Unless the cheapest possible fix is the only goal, pay a little more for genuine.

How to tell what's broken

  • Cracked glass, picture and touch fine: a straightforward screen repair.
  • Green or pink lines, black spots, or a flickering patch: the OLED under the glass is damaged. Still a screen repair, but don't wait, because these tend to spread.
  • Touch dead in one area: usually the screen too.
  • Corner dented or frame bent: Samsung's $189 option may not apply. Ask for an inspection first.

Before you book

  • Back up with Samsung Cloud or Smart Switch.
  • Check Care+. At $29, it's a no-brainer if you have it.
  • Find your IMEI. It's under Settings > About phone. Our free IMEI check confirms the exact model and points you to the lost or stolen check, which is handy if you're buying a used S25 with a "new screen."
  • Turn off Find My Mobile only if the shop asks. Many repairs don't need it.

Questions to ask a local shop

  • Is this a genuine Samsung service pack or an aftermarket OLED?
  • Will the in-screen fingerprint reader work afterward, and can I test it before I pay?
  • Do you reseal the phone, and what does that mean for water resistance?
  • How long is the warranty on the part and labor?

DIY? Think twice

Replacing an S25 screen means heating and prying off glued glass, then working around tiny cables. It's doable for experienced fixers, but you'd spend $102 to $150 on a genuine part to save maybe $40 compared with Samsung. Not a great trade.

Is it worth fixing?

Yes. The S25 came out in February 2025, so it has plenty of life left, and $189 is a small share of what it's worth. Go to Samsung or an authorized Samsung repair center first. For battery problems, read our Galaxy S25 battery replacement guide, and see all repairs on the Galaxy S25 page.

Prices checked October 15, 2026.