The Fold8 Ultra is a $2,099.99 phone (base 256GB model) with two screens to worry about: the 8-inch folding screen inside and the 6.5-inch cover screen on the outside. They break in different ways and cost very different amounts to fix, so the first job is figuring out which one you've actually got a problem with.

What Samsung charges

These are Samsung's own suggested prices from its US cracked screen repair page. Samsung says they can vary by region or store and don't include tax.

RepairWhat gets replacedSamsung price
Inner screen repairThe folding screen only$479
Inner screen module replacementFolding screen plus attached parts$639
Cover screen repairThe 6.5-inch outer screen$149
Care+ cracked screen claimEither screen, genuine parts$29
Care+ with Theft and Loss claimEither screen, genuine parts$0

Samsung's page also notes that foldable screen repairs are handled through mail-in, so the usual path is to sign in to your Samsung account, start a service request and ship the phone. Plan on being without it for several days and back it up first.

What the parts cost on their own

Samsung sells genuine Fold8 Ultra parts through its own parts store. When we checked, the inner screen kit (listed as "Lcd Assy-Octa Kit" for SM-F976) was $744.45 to $744.95 depending on color. That's more than Samsung's $639 module price and way more than the $479 repair. An independent shop has to buy that same part and add labor for a hard foldable job (figure around $150), which puts a rough shop price near $895. Samsung is pricing the repair below the part, which basically tells you how this should go.

DIY is also a bad idea for a different reason. In iFixit's teardown of the sibling Galaxy Z Fold8, the inner screen's plastic bezel chipped and the panel did not survive removal, and iFixit gave that phone a provisional 4 out of 10 for repairability. Samsung's own self-repair page doesn't list a Fold8 Ultra manual yet either.

Inner screen or cover screen?

  • Cover screen problems: cracked glass on the outside, touch not working when closed, black outer screen while the inside works fine. This is the $149 fix.
  • Inner screen problems: lines, a black or partly black panel, green or flickering areas, dead touch along the fold, or a dent or crack in the fold area. This is the $479 or $639 fix.
  • Protector problems: bubbles or peeling at the edges of the factory screen protector inside. That's not a broken screen yet.

Easy things to check first

  • Restart it. A frozen or flickering screen after an update sometimes clears with a restart.
  • Leave the inner protector alone. Samsung strongly advises against peeling it off yourself. SamMobile reports Samsung replaces a lifting protector free under warranty and for around $20 after that, while ripping it off can damage the folding panel and turn a $20 fix into a $479 one.
  • Check for debris. The Fold8 Ultra is rated IP48, which keeps out particles 1mm and larger, but smaller grit can still get near the fold. Don't press hard on bumps along the crease.

Warranty and Care+

Samsung's standard US warranty runs one year and covers defects, not drops. If the inner screen dies on its own (lines, black panel, no impact marks) push for a warranty repair and ask the tech to note there's no physical damage. Cracks and dents get treated as accidental damage, which is exactly what Care+ is for.

Samsung says Care+ claims are repaired with genuine Samsung parts by certified techs, and Care+ can be added within 60 days of buying the phone on the best pricing. Samsung's own repairs come with a 90-day repair warranty.

Independent shops and uBreakiFix

uBreakiFix by Asurion is a Samsung authorized repair provider. It doesn't post a Fold8 Ultra screen price online, but it offers free diagnostics, a quote before any work, a 1-year limited warranty and a price match that knocks $5 off a local competitor's published price. Independent shops vary a lot on foldables. Many won't do inner folding screens at all, and the ones that do have to buy the same expensive genuine part.

What to ask before you pay

  • Is this the inner screen repair or the full module, and why?
  • Is the part genuine Samsung, and does it include a new inner protector?
  • What's the warranty on the repair, in writing?
  • Will my data survive? Back up anyway.

Is it worth fixing?

Almost always, yes. A $149 cover screen or a $479 inner screen on a phone this new and this expensive is an easy call, and Care+ makes it a $29 problem. The only time to think twice is when the frame is bent too, since that pushes you into module pricing or beyond. For other Fold8 Ultra fixes see the Fold8 Ultra repair page and our Fold8 Ultra battery cost guide.

Prices checked October 15, 2026.